Speed Innovating

Following a “speed dating” format, spend an hour hearing from some of the most innovative independent schools across the country in intimate, 15-minute mini-sessions. Thursday will focus on school transformations and will be geared towards heads of school, school leadership teams, and trustees. Friday will be Speed Innovating: Teacher's Edition and will focus on specific curricular innovations. Participation is firstcome, first-served, so please be sure to show up early. 

Speed Innovating 

LBCC, Seaside Pre-Function
Thursday, February 28, 2019, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM


Authentic Learning and Student Agency: From Lasers to Learning Farms
Presenters: Mike Cobb & Jason Kern, All Saints Episcopal School (TX)
 
Engaging the Community, Businesses and Students with your Innovation Center
Presenter: Matt Gerber, Western Reserve Academy (OH)
 
Location, Location, Location: Your City...Your School
Presenters: Mark Eastham & Sharon Arne, Stuart Hall School (VA)
 
The RCDS Institute: An Innovation Incubator Empowering Teachers to Lead Strategic Initiatives
Presenters: Scott Nelson & Eliza McLaren, Rye Country Day School (NY)
 
"Making" Across the Curriculum
Presenter: Jim Reese, Washington International School (DC)
 
Building Collaboration Through Teacher-Centered R&D
Presenters: Dawn Isaacs & Barbara Ostos, Catlin Gabel School (OR)
 
Design Thinking and Strategic Planning: Empathize with Your End User
Presenters: Will Moseley & Ryan Dahlem, St. Margaret’s Episcopal School (CA)
 
Nurturing a Neuro-Diverse Learning Environment: Marketing, Recruiting, and Strategic Vision
Presenters: Joseph Loftin & Kara Loftin, Wasatch Academy (UT)
 
Intentional Life Program
Presenter: Gardner Barrier, Forsyth Country Day School (NC)

Speed Innovating: Teachers' Edition 

LBCC, Seaside Pre-Function
Friday, March 1, 2019, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM


Creating a Cross-listed English/Science Climate Change Course for Upper Schoolers
Presenters: Rochelle Devault and Susee Witt, San Francisco University High School (CA)

Discovering History through Campus Architecture
Presenters: Caswell Nilsen and Peter Weis, St. Paul's School (MD)

Empowering Students of Color in Discussion-Based Classrooms
Presenter: Adam Ruderman, Breck School (MN)

Feeling Tired? Some Gimmicks and Fun to Perk up Your Classroom
Presenters: Ted Van Thullenar, St. Paul's Episcopal Day School (MO)

Improv In The Classroom: Build Interpersonal Skills While Laughing!
Presenter: Melissa Holman-Kursky, The San Francisco School (CA)

Making the Constitution Real for Middle Schoolers
Presenters: Amy Jaffe and Paul Johnson, Polytechnic School (CA)

Population Education: Hands-on Activities for People and the Planet​
Presenter: Jill Solomon, Oakwood School (CA)

Social Justice in the Spanish Classroom
Presenters: Coleman Rose and Sara Hodges, Lowell School (DC)

Strengthening Partnerships through Podcasting
Presenters: Bill Selak and Annie Makela, Hillbrook School (CA)

Teaching American History through Local History Research Projects
Presenters: Elizabeth Fernandez and LE Hartmann, Nightingale-Bamford School (NY)