Navigate Up
Sign In

Speed Innovating

Exploring Independent Innovations

 
Please find handouts from each table linked immediately beneath the table topic and presenters. 

Table Leaders and Topics Include:

T1 Art and Technology: STEAM on Building Interactive
Electronic Art Projects
David Held, Poughkeepsie Day School (New York)​ 
Download the handouts from this table here:
nais2014.davidheld.org

​T2 K–12 ePortfolios: A Tool for Metacognition and Authentic Assessment
Natalie Froman and Gail Hutton, Garrison Forest School (Maryland) 

​T3 Design Thinking as a Framework for Social and Emotional Learning
Patricia Hearn and Jenny Zavatsky, Lake Washington Girls Middle School (Washington) 

​T4 Facilitating Differentiated Learning Through Simulations
and Games
Charles Gleek, North Broward Preparatory School (Florida) 

​T5 An Essential Guide to Your 1:1 iPad Program
Don Orth, Hillbrook School (California) 

​T6 The No Cost 1:1 Laptop Program: Hybrid BYOD
Brent Stimmel, Cape Fear Academy (North Carolina) 

​T7 Data-Driven Flipped Classrooms
Lisa Palmieri, The Ellis School (Pennsylvania); Jason Curtis, The Hockaday School (Texas) 

​T8 The Neuroscience of Decision Making: From Heuristics to Matrices
Michael Walker, Punahou School (Hawaii) 

​T9 Beyond These Walls: How Augmented Reality Can Promote
Your School’s Message
Lorri Carroll, Hamden Hall Country Day School (Connecticut); Justine Fellows, Greens Farms Academy (Connecticut) 
Download the handouts from this table here:

  1. NAIS Beyond These Walls Aug. Reality Examples.pdfNAIS Beyond These Walls Aug. Reality Examples.pdf
  2. NAIS Beyond These Walls Tips and Tricks Handout.pdfNAIS Beyond These Walls Tips and Tricks Handout.pdf
  3. https://docs.google.com/a/hamdenhall.org/presentation/d/1kb70U6XQKLRx2BCF-7yIqzz3M3UK-v3rQWXhT0IjMLo/present#slide=id.p14

 

​T10 From French Fries to Fuel: Mistakes and Discovery in
an Inquiry-Based Project
Steve Farley and Cameren Cousins, The Fenn School (Massachusetts)​ 
Download the handout from this table here Table10FrenchFries.pdfTable10FrenchFries.pdf.

​​T11 Breaking Through Barriers with Transdisciplinary Learning
Peace Ferreby and Alan Shusterman, The School for Tomorrow (Maryland) 

​T12 Third Grade Bloggers: Building Deeper Experience in a Connected World
CeCelia O’Connell and Larry Kahn, The Kinkaid School (Texas) 
Download the handout from this table here:
https://docs.google.com/a/kinkaid.org/document/d/13sJZ0mxjfNEf0wlE12-suaL8YKRe8Ew6nlDS-Tb3HnM/edit?pli=1

 

T13 Mission to Metrics
Kay Betts, Athens Academy (Georgia) 

​T14 Maker Movement
Vinnie Vrotny, Quest Academy (Illinois) 

​T15 The Cognitive Cost of Using Tech in the Classroom
Chris Bigenho, Greenhill School (Texas) 

​T16 Gamifying a 21st Century Global Studies Program
Jon Cassie and Ken Goleski, Sewickley Academy (Pennsylvania) 

​​T17 Run Your Class like Google
Juan De Luca, The Langley School (Virginia); Kevin Brookhouser, York School (California) 

​T18 Shielding Students from Stereotype Threat
Kelly Winkelhake, Laurel School (Ohio) 
Download the handouts for this table here:

  1. table18stereotype1.pdftable18stereotype1.pdf
  2. table18stereotype2.pdftable18stereotype2.pdf

​T19 How Online and Blended Learning Can Redefine the School
Day, Year, and Experience
Cathy Murphree, The Hockaday School (Texas) 

​T20 Courageous Conversations: Advancing School Engagement
Around Race and Equity
Bodie Brizendine, The School (New York)
 

Speed Innovating Planning Committee

NAIS wishes to thank these daring thinkers who generously gave their time and great ideas to plan the Speed Innovating session at the Annual Conference.
 
Jenni Swanson Voorhees
Sidwell Friends School (District of Columbia), chair
 
Chris Bigenho
Greenhill School (Texas)
 
Wendy Drexler
Shorecrest Preparatory School (Florida)
 
Sophie Halliday
Saint Andrew’s Priory School (Hawaii)
Paul Miller
NAIS
 

 Highlighted Sponsor

 
 

 From Twitter...