Navigate Up
Sign In

Speed Innovating

Both Speed Innovating programs will take place at the San Francisco Marriott Marquis in the Yerba Buena Ballroom, Salon 8.

Speed Innovating for the School

Thursday, February 25, 2:45 - 3:45 PM
 

Speed Innovating for the Classroom

Friday, February 26, 1:30 - 2:30 PM 

 
New for 2016, Speed Innovating takes place on two days instead of one. Following a "speed dating" format, spend the hour rotating among three table topics of your choice. These intimate, 15-minute minisessions focus directly on important themes, details, problems, and solutions. Led by influential independent school educators, topics include outside of the box ideas to amaze and inspire you.
 
Thursday's session focuses on schoolwide innovation, while Friday's program focuses on the latest and greatest ideas for your classroom. You must register for either one of these free events, but table topics are first-come, first-served. Arrive early to be sure to snag a spot at the table that interests you.
 
Ticket Required: Free to registered attendees; registration for the conference is required and space is limited.
 
Download a printable list of all table topics to plan your Speed Innovating experience: 2016AC-Speed-Innovating-Table-Topics-and-Presenters.pdf2016AC-Speed-Innovating-Table-Topics-and-Presenters.pdf
 

Table Topics and Leaders Include:

For the School: Thursday, February 25, 2:45 – 3:45 PM

T1. Adapting Facilities to a Changing Curriculum
Theresa Smith and Janet Peddy, The Webb Schools (California) 

T2. Connect, Inform, Reflect, Three Keys to Effective Leadership in TechnologyConnect, Inform, Reflect, Three Keys to Effective Leadership in Technology
Gabriel Lucas and Sarah Hanawald, Association of Technology Leaders in Independent Schools (ATLIS)

T3. Curricular Innovation: Strategy, Tactics, or Both?Curricular Innovation: Strategy, Tactics, or Both?
Peter Gow, The Independent Curriculum Group 

T4. Designing a Future-Proofed Maker SpaceDesigning a Future-Proofed Maker Space
Mike Matthews and Jenny Howland, Katherine Delmar Burke School (California) 

T5. Digital Literacies: Define, then DesignDigital Literacies: Define, then Design
Ted Parker, King Low Heywood Thomas (Connecticut) 

T6. Entrepreneurship in Independent Schools: 3 Quick Stories and a Model to Take Back to Your School
Reshan Richards, Montclair Kimberley Academy (New Jersey)

T7. How to Transform Your Community Through an Integrated Student and Community Wellness Program
Mike Saxenian and Frankie Engelking, McLean School of Maryland (Maryland)

T8. Integrating Innovation Throughout the School
Dan Frank, The Steward School (Virginia)

T9. It's About Time: How Radically Redefining Time Innovates Instruction and Learning DesignIt's About Time: How Radically Redefining Time Innovates Instruction and Learning Design
Jamie Feild Baker, Pomfret School (Connecticut) 

T10. Making the Most of Local, Online, & F2F Learning: The BlendEd ExperienceMaking the Most of Local, Online, & F2F Learning: The BlendEd Experience
Megan Leich, The Athenian School (California) and Don Rizzi, Lick-Wilmerding High School (California)

T11. Transforming Learning Through Space and Place RenovationsTransforming Learning Through Space and Place Renovations
Howard Levin and Geoff DeSantis, Sacred Heart - Convent & Stuart Hall (California)

 

For the Classroom: Friday, February 26, 1:30 – 2:30 PM

T1. A Learning Commons of One’s Own: 7 Ways to Use a Custom Digital Platform to Bring Your Faculty Together and Supercharge School Change
Linda Kern Pelzman and Mike Saxenian, McLean School of Maryland (Maryland)

T2. A Teacher-Driven Model for Rethinking Traditional GradesA Teacher-Driven Model for Rethinking Traditional Grades
Ty Talbot and Meleesa Wyatt, University Preparatory Academy (Washington)

T3. Blending in the Arts and Humanities: Using Technology to Enhance Experiential LearningBlending in the Arts and Humanities: Using Technology to Enhance Experiential Learning
Miranda Thorman, Marin Academy (California) and Adam Thorman, The Athenian School (California)

T4. designLab: Rethink EverythingdesignLab: Rethink Everything
Michael Mitchell, St. Luke’s School (Connecticut)

T5. Game Changers: Student Observers Supporting LearningGame Changers: Student Observers Supporting Learning
James Whitehouse, Elmwood School (CANADA) 

T6. Groundbreaking from the Ground Up: Empowering a School Community to Innovate, Collaborate, and Lead Through ChangeGroundbreaking from the Ground Up: Empowering a School Community to Innovate, Collaborate, and Lead Through Change
Daniel Sweeney and Ellie Peterson, Seattle Country Day School (Washington) 

T7. Lab AtlantaLab Atlanta
Laura Diesley and Mike Pardee, The Lovett School (Georgia) 

T8. Learning Through Movement: A Classroom Approach to Neurological Learning ReadinessLearning Through Movement: A Classroom Approach to Neurological Learning Readiness
Laurel Shockley, Randolph School (Alabama) and Leah Conner, NeuroNet Learning 

T9. Leveraging Technology to Transform Teaching, Learning, & School LeadershipLeveraging Technology to Transform Teaching, Learning, & School Leadership
Marek Beck and David Saunders, Renbrook School (Connecticut) 

T10. Mindfulness, One School’s Year-long Journey to Connect Community and Improve CultureMindfulness, One School’s Year-long Journey to Connect Community and Improve Culture
Steve de Beer and Mandy Stepanovsky, Friends’ School (Colorado) 

T11. Moving Beyond the Executive Summary: How You Can Look Deep into Your School’s HSSSE DataMoving Beyond the Executive Summary: How You Can Look Deep into Your School’s HSSSE Data
Chris Bigenho, Greenhill School (Texas) 

T12. No Child Left Inside - Why Outdoor Education is Critical in 21st Century SchoolNo Child Left Inside - Why Outdoor Education is Critical in 21st Century School
Andy Davies, Aspen Country Day School (Colorado) 

T13. Stories of Catalyzing Blended Learning at Independent Schools
Sochenda Samreth, United Nations International School (New York) and Amy Hollinger, Global Online Academy (Washington)

T14. Telling your story: The Power of AssessmentsTelling your story: The Power of Assessments
Karen Strobel, Castilleja School (California) and Denise Pope, Stanford University 

T15. The Flipped Academic Support PlanThe Flipped Academic Support Plan
Lydia Maier and Stacey Sevelowitz, Waynflete School (Maine)

 
Speed Innovating Planning Committee
 

Sophie Halliday, St. Andrews Priory

Larry Kahn, The Bay School of San Francisco (California)

Alex Inman, Educational Collaborators

Howard Levin, Schools of the Sacred Heart - Convent & Stuart Hall (California)

Jill Brown, Albuquerque Academy (New Mexico)

Wendy Drexler, Johns Hopkins School of Education

Jennifer Voorhees, Sidwell Friends School (Washington, DC)

Laura Deisley, The Lovett School (Georgia) 

 
 

 Highlighted Sponsor

 
 

 From Twitter...